Sample report. A fictional dental practice with 12 weeks of illustrative data. You are viewing the Pro version (your logo and colours).

Harborline Digital
Prepared byMaya Chen, Harborline Digitalmaya@harborline.example · (828) 555-0142

AI visibility reportWeek of Oct 19, 2026

Juniper Family Dental

juniperfamilydental.exampleAsheville, NC

Prepared for Dr. Lena Ortiz

Sample report: a fictional practice with illustrative data

Each orb is an AI assistant. Each lit thread is a question it recommends Juniper Family Dental for. The bigger and brighter the orb, the more often it does.
  • ChatGPT7 of 12 questions recommend you
  • AI Overviews7 of 12 questions recommend you
  • AI Mode6 of 12 questions recommend you
  • Gemini6 of 12 questions recommend you
  • Perplexity7 of 12 questions recommend you
  • Claude5 of 12 questions recommend you
  • Grok3 of 12 questions recommend you
  • DeepSeek0 of 12 questions recommend you

Lena, the guide feature that went live in August is now cited by four assistants, and your score is up again this week. Next we go after the pediatric and implant questions, where Ridgeline is still ahead.

Maya Chen, Harborline Digital

At a glance

Competitive

AI assistants recommend Juniper Family Dental in 41 of 96 answers.

When people ask ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews or another AI assistant for a business like yours, this is how often it suggests you. Measured on 12 questions your customers ask, across 8 assistants.

Named in
48of 96 answers (50%)
Recommended by
7of 8 assistants
Questions
1212 where you are recommended
Share of voice
24%vs 4 competitors

Summary

The headline numbers and what changed since the last scan.

Highlights

  1. Perplexity now recommends you for “top rated pediatric dentist in Asheville”.

  2. Your AI visibility score rose 2 points to 43 this week.

  3. ChatGPT recommends you most often: 7 of 12 questions.

AI assistants regularly recommend you. Your score weighs every answer by how often people ask that question and where you appear in it: first place counts most.

What changed since Oct 12

  • 2New recommendations
  • 6Moved up
  • 1Lost
  • 0Moved down
  • Perplexity now recommends you for “top rated pediatric dentist in Asheville” (#1)
  • ChatGPT now recommends you for “how much do dental implants cost in Asheville” (#2)
  • Up 1 place on Google AI Overviews for “best family dentist in Asheville”, now #2
  • Up 1 place on Perplexity for “best family dentist in Asheville”, now #2
  • Up 1 place on Google AI Mode for “emergency dentist in Asheville open today”, now #2
  • Up 1 place on Google AI Overviews for “clear aligners dentist in Asheville”, now #3

Over time

Your visibility score and how often AI names you, week by week.

Visibility score (0 to 100)Share of answers that name youPlacement went live
Visibility by week
Week ofScoreAnswers naming you
Aug 31922%
Aug 102326%
Aug 172428%
Aug 242530%
Aug 312631%
Sep 73037%
Sep 143946%
Sep 213948%
Sep 283643%
Oct 53949%
Oct 124149%
Oct 194350%
Week of Aug 3
19 score, named in 22%
Week of Oct 19
43 score, named in 50%
Change over 12 weeks
+24 points

By AI assistant

Each assistant answers differently. Here is where each one stands.

  • ChatGPT

    Best

    7of 12

    questions where it recommends you, and 2 more where it names you

    Average place
    #1.3
    Since last week
    ▲ +8 pts

    Reads most ashevilleforum.example, carefinderdirectory.example, wnc-living.example

  • Google AI Overviews

    7of 12

    questions where it recommends you, and 1 more where it names you

    Average place
    #1.6
    Since last week
    No change

    Reads most carefinderdirectory.example, wnc-living.example, ashevilleforum.example

  • Google AI Mode

    6of 12

    questions where it recommends you, and 1 more where it names you

    Average place
    #1.5
    Since last week
    No change

    Reads most carefinderdirectory.example, ashevilleforum.example, smilereviews.example

  • Gemini

    6of 12

    questions where it recommends you

    Average place
    #1.5
    Since last week
    ▼ −8 pts

    Reads most carefinderdirectory.example, smilereviews.example, wnc-living.example

  • Perplexity

    7of 12

    questions where it recommends you, and 2 more where it names you

    Average place
    #1.7
    Since last week
    ▲ +8 pts

    Reads most smilereviews.example, wnc-living.example, carefinderdirectory.example

  • Claude

    5of 12

    questions where it recommends you

    Average place
    #1.8
    Since last week
    No change

    Reads most carefinderdirectory.example, smilereviews.example, ashevilleforum.example

  • Grok

    3of 12

    questions where it recommends you, and 1 more where it names you

    Average place
    #2
    Since last week
    No change

    Reads most carefinderdirectory.example, wnc-living.example, ashevilleforum.example

  • DeepSeek

    0of 12

    does not name you yet

    Average place
    –
    Since last week
    No change

    Reads most carefinderdirectory.example, ashevilleforum.example, smilereviews.example

  • Recommends you (lists you as an option)
  • Names you without recommending you
  • Does not name you

Competitors

How often AI names you against the competitors you chose.

Your share of voice

24%

Of every 100 times AI names one of these businesses, 24 are Juniper Family Dental. Ridgeline Dental Co. has 30%.

Named in, out of 96 answers

Juniper Family Dental (you)50%
48 answers
Ridgeline Dental Co.64%
61 answers
Brightwater Smiles36%
35 answers
Copperleaf Dentistry36%
35 answers
Tallpine Dental Studio23%
22 answers
Share of answers naming each business, by assistant
AssistantJuniper Family DentalRidgeline Dental Co.Brightwater SmilesCopperleaf Dentistry
ChatGPT75%58%25%58%
Google AI Overviews67%50%50%42%
Google AI Mode58%42%42%17%
Gemini50%75%42%33%
Perplexity75%75%33%33%
Claude42%75%42%42%
Grok33%58%42%25%
DeepSeek0%75%17%42%

Where a competitor is named and you are not

48 answers across 10 questions. The questions most assistants get wrong first.

  • “top rated pediatric dentist in Asheville”

    7 of 8 assistants name Brightwater Smiles, Ridgeline Dental Co. and Copperleaf Dentistry and 1 other, not you

  • “how much do dental implants cost in Asheville”

    7 of 8 assistants name Ridgeline Dental Co., Brightwater Smiles and Copperleaf Dentistry and 1 other, not you

  • “best cosmetic dentist in Asheville for veneers”

    6 of 8 assistants name Copperleaf Dentistry, Brightwater Smiles and Ridgeline Dental Co. and 1 other, not you

  • “dentist that takes walk-ins in Asheville”

    5 of 8 assistants name Ridgeline Dental Co., Copperleaf Dentistry and Tallpine Dental Studio, not you

  • “Saturday dentist in Asheville”

    5 of 8 assistants name Ridgeline Dental Co., Copperleaf Dentistry and Brightwater Smiles and 1 other, not you

  • “affordable teeth cleaning in Asheville”

    4 of 8 assistants name Tallpine Dental Studio, Brightwater Smiles and Ridgeline Dental Co., not you

  • “teeth whitening in Asheville reviews”

    4 of 8 assistants name Brightwater Smiles, Copperleaf Dentistry and Ridgeline Dental Co. and 1 other, not you

  • “emergency dentist in Asheville open today”

    Claude, Grok and DeepSeek name Ridgeline Dental Co. and Brightwater Smiles, not you

Wins

What got better this period.

  • Perplexity now recommends you

    For “top rated pediatric dentist in Asheville”, at #1.

  • ChatGPT now recommends you

    For “how much do dental implants cost in Asheville”, at #2.

  • Up 1 place on Google AI Overviews

    Now #2 for “best family dentist in Asheville”.

  • Up 1 place on Perplexity

    Now #2 for “best family dentist in Asheville”.

  • Up 1 place on Google AI Mode

    Now #2 for “emergency dentist in Asheville open today”.

Questions and answers

Every question we ask, and what each assistant answered.

  • Recommended, and where (#1 is first)
  • Named, not recommended
  • Not named
  • Change since last week
Every question and what each assistant answered
QuestionChatGPTAI OverviewsAI ModeGeminiPerplexityClaudeGrokDeepSeekRecommending
best family dentist in Asheville880 AI searches a monthCited: wnc-living.example, ashevillehealthguide.example, topdentistsnc.example +3Recommended, position 2Recommended, position 2, up 1Recommended, position 2Recommended, position 2Recommended, position 2, up 1Recommended, position 2Recommended, position 2Not named7 of 8
emergency dentist in Asheville open today720 AI searches a monthCited: carefinderdirectory.example, mountaintimesnews.example, juniperfamilydental.example +3Named, not recommendedRecommended, position 1Recommended, position 2, up 1Recommended, position 1Recommended, position 1Not namedNot namedNot named4 of 8
top rated pediatric dentist in Asheville590 AI searches a monthCited: topdentistsnc.example, parentsofwnc.example, ashevilleforum.example +3Not namedNot namedNot namedNot namedRecommended, position 1, new this weekNot namedNot namedNot named1 of 8
clear aligners dentist in Asheville480 AI searches a monthCited: ashevillehealthguide.example, brightwatersmiles.example, smilereviews.example +3Recommended, position 1Recommended, position 3, up 1Not namedRecommended, position 2Recommended, position 1Not namedNamed, not recommendedNot named4 of 8
affordable teeth cleaning in Asheville390 AI searches a monthCited: carefinderdirectory.example, smilereviews.example, ashevilleforum.example +1Named, not recommendedRecommended, position 2Recommended, position 2Not named, lost this weekRecommended, position 2Not namedNot namedNot named3 of 8
best cosmetic dentist in Asheville for veneers320 AI searches a monthCited: brightwatersmiles.example, topdentistsnc.example, ashevilleforum.example +3Not namedNot namedNot namedRecommended, position 2Not namedNot namedRecommended, position 2Not named2 of 8
dentist that takes walk-ins in Asheville260 AI searches a monthCited: carefinderdirectory.example, ashevilleforum.example, smilereviews.example +2Not namedNamed, not recommendedRecommended, position 1Not namedNamed, not recommendedNot namedNot namedNot named1 of 8
gentle dentist for anxious patients in Asheville240 AI searches a monthCited: wnc-living.example, ashevillehealthguide.example, carefinderdirectory.example +3Recommended, position 1Recommended, position 1Recommended, position 1Recommended, position 1, up 1Named, not recommendedRecommended, position 2Not namedNot named5 of 8
how much do dental implants cost in Asheville210 AI searches a monthCited: dentalcostguide.example, topdentistsnc.example, ashevilleforum.example +2Recommended, position 2, new this weekNot namedNot namedNot namedNot namedNot namedNot namedNot named1 of 8
best dentist near downtown Asheville190 AI searches a monthCited: carefinderdirectory.example, mountaintimesnews.example, ashevillehealthguide.example +2Recommended, position 1Recommended, position 1Named, not recommendedRecommended, position 1Recommended, position 2Recommended, position 2Recommended, position 2Not named6 of 8
Saturday dentist in Asheville150 AI searches a monthCited: ashevilleforum.example, carefinderdirectory.example, smilereviews.example +2Recommended, position 1Not namedRecommended, position 1, up 1Not namedNot namedRecommended, position 2Not namedNot named3 of 8
teeth whitening in Asheville reviews140 AI searches a monthCited: smilereviews.example, brightwatersmiles.example, carefinderdirectory.example +3Recommended, position 1Recommended, position 1Not namedNot namedRecommended, position 3Recommended, position 1Not namedNot named4 of 8

How AI describes you

What the assistants say about you, in their own words.

  • Positive3267%
  • Neutral1327%
  • Mixed36%
  • Negative00%

How the 48 answers that name you describe you.

Check these facts

An assistant says something about you that your website does not.

Hours

ChatGPT says “open Saturdays from 9am to 1pm”

Your website says “Mon–Fri 8am–5pm”

“Juniper Family Dental is open Saturdays from 9am to 1pm for emergencies.”

ChatGPTNeutralAsked: “Saturday dentist in Asheville”

“Juniper Family Dental gets strong reviews for its dentists, though some patients mention waits of two to three weeks for cleanings.”

Google AI OverviewsMixedAsked: “emergency dentist in Asheville open today”

“Juniper Family Dental is highly rated by parents and nervous patients, and usually has appointments the same week.”

Google AI ModePositiveAsked: “best family dentist in Asheville”

“Juniper Family Dental is a general dentistry practice that accepts most insurance plans.”

GeminiNeutralAsked: “emergency dentist in Asheville open today”

“Juniper Family Dental offers same-day emergency visits and is a popular choice on the north side of town.”

PerplexityPositiveAsked: “top rated pediatric dentist in Asheville”

“Patients praise Juniper Family Dental for friendly staff, modern equipment and short waits.”

ClaudePositiveAsked: “Saturday dentist in Asheville”

“Juniper Family Dental is a well-reviewed family practice known for gentle care and clear, upfront pricing.”

GrokPositiveAsked: “clear aligners dentist in Asheville”

“Juniper Family Dental provides cleanings, fillings, crowns and whitening for adults and children.”

ChatGPTNeutralAsked: “affordable teeth cleaning in Asheville”

Where AI gets its information

The pages the assistants read and cite for these questions.

What kind of pages

  • Best-of list19%
  • Directory19%
  • Blog or guide17%
  • Review site16%
  • Forum15%
  • Competitor website6%
  • News5%
  • Your website3%
Pages cited
12
Citations
312
From your website
9
The pages AI cites most for these questions
PageTypeCited inAlso name youAssistants
carefinderdirectory.exampleDentists in Asheville, NCDirectory58 answers48%All 8
wnc-living.exampleHow to choose a family dentist in Western North CarolinaBlog or guide46 answers65%All 8
ashevilleforum.exampleDentist recommendations? (2026)Forum46 answers48%All 8
smilereviews.exampleAsheville dentists: patient reviewsReview site44 answers41%All 8
topdentistsnc.exampleTop 10 dentists in Asheville, NCBest-of list28 answers29%All 8
ashevillehealthguide.exampleThe 9 best family dentists in Asheville (2026)Best-of list25 answers76%All 8
brightwatersmiles.examplePorcelain veneers | Brightwater SmilesCompetitor website20 answers40%All 8
mountaintimesnews.exampleTwo new dental clinics open downtownNews14 answers71%All 8
juniperfamilydental.exampleEmergency dentist | Juniper Family DentalYour website9 answers100%ChatGPT, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Gemini, Perplexity
dentalcostguide.exampleDental implants cost in Asheville, NCBlog or guide8 answers13%All 8
localclinicratings.exampleJuniper Family Dental reviewsReview site7 answers100%ChatGPT, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude
parentsofwnc.exampleBest pediatric dentists in Asheville, ranked by parentsBest-of list7 answers14%ChatGPT, AI Overviews, AI Mode, Gemini, Perplexity, Grok, DeepSeek

Opportunities

Pages AI trusts that name your competitors but not you.

  1. carefinderdirectory.exampleDentists in Asheville, NC

    DirectoryCited in 30 answers that name Ridgeline Dental Co., Brightwater Smiles, Copperleaf Dentistry and not you

    For example “emergency dentist in Asheville open today” on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode

  2. smilereviews.exampleAsheville dentists: patient reviews

    Review siteCited in 26 answers that name Ridgeline Dental Co., Brightwater Smiles, Copperleaf Dentistry and not you

    For example “emergency dentist in Asheville open today” on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode

  3. ashevilleforum.exampleDentist recommendations? (2026)

    ForumCited in 24 answers that name Ridgeline Dental Co., Brightwater Smiles, Copperleaf Dentistry and not you

    For example “best family dentist in Asheville” on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode

  4. topdentistsnc.exampleTop 10 dentists in Asheville, NC

    Best-of listCited in 20 answers that name Ridgeline Dental Co., Brightwater Smiles, Copperleaf Dentistry and not you

    For example “best family dentist in Asheville” on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode

  5. wnc-living.exampleHow to choose a family dentist in Western North Carolina

    Blog or guideCited in 16 answers that name Ridgeline Dental Co., Copperleaf Dentistry, Tallpine Dental Studio and not you

    For example “best family dentist in Asheville” on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode

  6. dentalcostguide.exampleDental implants cost in Asheville, NC

    Blog or guideCited in 7 answers that name Ridgeline Dental Co., Brightwater Smiles, Copperleaf Dentistry and not you

    For example “how much do dental implants cost in Asheville” on Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, Gemini

  7. parentsofwnc.exampleBest pediatric dentists in Asheville, ranked by parents

    Best-of listCited in 6 answers that name Brightwater Smiles, Ridgeline Dental Co., Copperleaf Dentistry and not you

    For example “top rated pediatric dentist in Asheville” on ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode

  8. ashevillehealthguide.exampleThe 9 best family dentists in Asheville (2026)

    Best-of listCited in 6 answers that name Ridgeline Dental Co., Copperleaf Dentistry, Brightwater Smiles and not you

    For example “clear aligners dentist in Asheville” on Google AI Mode, Claude, Grok

  9. mountaintimesnews.exampleTwo new dental clinics open downtown

    NewsCited in 4 answers that name Ridgeline Dental Co., Brightwater Smiles and not you

    For example “emergency dentist in Asheville open today” on Claude, Grok, DeepSeek

Want to be on these pages?

Harborline Digital can get you featured on the pages AI already trusts for these questions.

Book a call with Harborline Digital

Placements

Features of your business that are live on pages AI reads.

  • LiveVerified Sep 16, 2026Checked Oct 19, 2026
    ashevillehealthguide.exampleThe 9 best family dentists in Asheville (2026)

    Since your feature on ashevillehealthguide.example went live Sep 16, Google AI Mode recommends you for “best family dentist in Asheville” 100% of the time, up from 14%.

    Cited by ChatGPT, Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, Gemini, Perplexity, Claude, Grok, DeepSeek for “best family dentist in Asheville”, “clear aligners dentist in Asheville”, “gentle dentist for anxious patients in Asheville” and 1 more

Visits from AI

People who came to your website from an AI assistant (Google Analytics, juniperfamilydental.example).

66 visits last week

Up 1 from 65 the week before. 539 over 12 weeks.

  • ChatGPT29955%
  • Perplexity11421%
  • Gemini6913%
  • Claude346%
  • Copilot234%

Next steps

What would move your visibility most, based on this data.

  1. Correct what AI says about your opening hours

    ChatGPT says “open Saturdays from 9am to 1pm”. Your website says “Mon–Fri 8am–5pm”. Make your website, business profile and directory listings say the same thing, so the assistants pick up the right facts.

  2. Get featured on carefinderdirectory.example

    AI cited this directory in 30 answers that name Ridgeline Dental Co. and Brightwater Smiles and not you, for example “emergency dentist in Asheville open today”.

  3. Win DeepSeek

    DeepSeek does not recommend you for any of the 12 questions yet. The pages it reads most for them: carefinderdirectory.example and ashevilleforum.example.

  4. Win back “affordable teeth cleaning in Asheville” on Gemini

    Gemini recommended you for this question last week and not this week. Check the pages it cites now and whether your listing on them is current.

  5. Turn 7 mentions into recommendations

    AI names you in 7 answers without recommending you. Recent reviews and a place on best-of lists are what usually tip an assistant into recommending a business.

Let's work on these

Harborline Digital can take these on with you. Most move the score within a few weeks.

Book a call with Harborline Digital

How this is measured

What we asked, where, and how the score works.

What we did

We asked 8 AI assistants the 12 questions people ask before they choose a business like yours, as someone in Asheville, NC would, in English. Every answer was saved and read for who it names, in what order, how it describes them, and which pages it cites.

This report covers 12 weeks of answers, from the week of Aug 3, 2026 to the week of Oct 19, 2026. The latest answer was collected on Oct 19, 2026.

How the score works

The AI visibility score runs from 0 to 100. It is the share of answers that recommend you, where questions more people ask count more, and being listed first counts more than being listed fifth. A score of 100 means every assistant recommends you first for every question.

Recommended means an assistant lists you as an option. Named means it mentions you without recommending you. AI answers change from week to week, so small moves are normal; the trend over several weeks matters most.

Assistants covered

  • ChatGPT
  • Google AI Overviews
  • Google AI Mode
  • Gemini
  • Perplexity
  • Claude
  • Grok
  • DeepSeek